Privacy Policy

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices’ collection and use of personally identifying information that Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices may gather when you contact us, visit our web site, or purchase, license, or use the Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices’ services and/or products. It also applies to any information including imagery published on this website.

At Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices, we manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What information does Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices collect?

Personal Information

By contacting us at Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices, you expressly consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices collects personally identifiable information about you. This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself and/or your business.

Personal Information can also include information about you that is available on the Internet, such as from Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information.

You are free to explore the website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the website and register for our email, newsletter or other subscriptions, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices may use “cookies” and other technologies to collect data that enables us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our web site. Cookies are files sent to your browser and stored on your computer. If you do not want Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices to send cookies to your browser, you can set your browser options to reject cookies or notify you when a website tries to put a cookie into your browser software. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to view some features of the Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices website.

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices gathers general information about visits to our web site. Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices uses this information to provide better service, understand traffic to our web site, improve the web site, and provide the best online experience possible for our existing and potential customers.

How Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices uses information

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices will not sell your personal information to third parties. Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices may, from time to time, share with you, information about other products and services that we think you may find to be of interest. If you wish to change the types of communications you receive from us, you may do so by contacting us at Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices. We use and may disclose your personal information in order to:

  • Provide services to you;
  • Research, develop, administer, protect and improve our services;
  • Check your credit worthiness with a Credit Reporting Agency; and
  • Comply with a legislative instrument such as a request for information by a regulatory body or a Court Order.

Excluding the requirements in above, we will not disclose any information you give to us to any other entity without your express permission. Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.

Customers may request access to personal information collected by Cinnamon Girl Tea & in relation to themselves and the use of their account. We work to ensure these details are always correct and up-to-date and will amend any inaccuracies or make changes to details upon request.

By law, we must retain some customer information for a minimum of five years. However, we do not retain clients’ personal information longer than is necessary for the purposes of compliance with the law and routine administration.

If Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices is ever sold to another organisation, the new owners will also be required to comply with this privacy policy. If you have any queries or comments concerning our privacy policy, please contact us.

Image Copyright

Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices’ reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. To use images of children on this website without Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices consent, is against the wishes of their families. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please contact us.

Social Media Features

The website includes social media features, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn buttons and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by third parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing them.

External Websites

Our Website may provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We publish customer testimonials and comments on our website and social media, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name, business name and testimonial.

Any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at hello@cgtea.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

If Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of the Cinnamon Girl Tea & Spices’ website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.